KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

a cada um o que é seu

English translation: to each their own


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a cada um o que é seu
English translation:to each their own
Entered by: Denis Kandle

15:57 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / a cada um o que é seu
Portuguese term or phrase: a cada um o que é seu
Estes lugares comuns da argumentação são noções como interesse público, autonomia da vontade, deve dar-se a cada um o que é seu.
Denis Kandle
Italy
to each their own
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-15 16:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These common place arguments are notions such as public interest, independent will, and giving to each their own.

This is how I would translate that sentence to make it sound natural in EN
"to each their own" is a well-know expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-15 20:27:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FROM FERNANDO'S LINK:

The alternative to the masculine generic with the longest and most distinguished history in English is the third-person plural pronoun. Recognized writers have used they, them, themselves, and their to refer to singular nouns such as one, a person, an individual, and each since the 1300s. For example, in 1759 the Earl of Chesterfield wrote, “If a person is born of a…gloomy temper…they cannot help it,” and, echoing this sentiment, W. M. Thackeray wrote in Vanity Fair in 1848, “A person can’t help their birth.”

Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to each their own
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +2To each his own.
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To each his own.


Explanation:
Hello, The sentence “Honeste vivere, alterum non laedere, suum cuique tribuere” means: “To live honestly, to injure no one, to render to each his own”.
en.allexperts.com/q/Ancient-Languages-2210/Translate-Latin-English.htm

To each his own is an idiom of sorts. On its own it has no meaning, but all in all it means: .... Other Language Forums, Slavic Languages, Greek, Turkish ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=743118

Yo pensé que A CADA UNO LO SUYO se traduce: To each his own ... In English, "suum cuique tribuere" would mean "to distribute to each one his share". ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=747261

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: this is the corect expression, since "each" is singular, despite today's insistence on political correctness. In that case, it should be "to each his/her own".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katarina. I'm all for PC - if only it sounded less awful. In German it’s even worse.

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Humberto

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to each their own


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-15 16:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These common place arguments are notions such as public interest, independent will, and giving to each their own.

This is how I would translate that sentence to make it sound natural in EN
"to each their own" is a well-know expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-15 20:27:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FROM FERNANDO'S LINK:

The alternative to the masculine generic with the longest and most distinguished history in English is the third-person plural pronoun. Recognized writers have used they, them, themselves, and their to refer to singular nouns such as one, a person, an individual, and each since the 1300s. For example, in 1759 the Earl of Chesterfield wrote, “If a person is born of a…gloomy temper…they cannot help it,” and, echoing this sentiment, W. M. Thackeray wrote in Vanity Fair in 1848, “A person can’t help their birth.”



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph

agree  Isabel Peck
7 mins
  -> Thanks Isabel

neutral  jack_speak: To each HIS own.
42 mins
  -> Thanks Jack, I know this construction 'offends' some people but please see Fernando's link below - that is why I used it.

disagree  Katarina Peters: Jack is right, "their" is gramatically incorrect.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katarina, I know this construction 'offends' some people but please see Fernando's link below - that is why I used it.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: http://www.bartleby.com/64/C005/018.html
2 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thanks a lot for that link Fernando.

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)