KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

a parte contrária

English translation: the other party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a parte contrária
English translation:the other party
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:16 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: a parte contrária
o contexto seria uma referência a um pleito de indenização.

Tks.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
the other party
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Tks. this is the best and simplest one for my nonlegal context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the opposing party/party of the second part
Robert Copeland
4defendant-appellant
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 +1the other partyDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the other party


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks. this is the best and simplest one for my nonlegal context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
46 mins
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the opposing party/party of the second part


Explanation:
just another idea.....

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
3 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): opposing party, yes
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defendant-appellant


Explanation:
Se neste caso ele está movendo a ação pode-se usar o termo acima, ou seja, parte passiva de ação.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8