KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

devio de clientela e uso de informacoes tomadas da empressa

English translation: stealing customers and the use of information taken from the company


21:26 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: devio de clientela e uso de informacoes tomadas da empressa
legal letter from attorney in Brasil.
maria tzimopoulos
English translation:stealing customers and the use of information taken from the company
Explanation:
Hard to say exactly because it's without its full context (not a complete sentence).

I assume desvio should be DESVIO.

Infiormation 'taken' or 'stolen,' depending on the context.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stealing customers and the use of information taken from the company
jack_speak
4 +1customer poaching and use of seized company information
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stealing customers and the use of information taken from the company


Explanation:
Hard to say exactly because it's without its full context (not a complete sentence).

I assume desvio should be DESVIO.

Infiormation 'taken' or 'stolen,' depending on the context.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
28 mins
  -> Thank you Susanne, have a nice weekend.

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I'd suggest "use of company information" as a simpler way of saying the same thing, but yes.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, omitting the word "the" before 'use of information' - probably right, but again, depending on the context. Thanks - have a nice weekend, Kathryn.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer poaching and use of seized company information


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 day1 hr