KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

DEVIDAMENTE COMPROMISSADA, às de costume, nada disse

English translation: being duly sworn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DEVIDAMENTE COMPROMISSADA, às de costume, nada disse
English translation:being duly sworn
Entered by: rhandler

18:47 Feb 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Hearing of Witness
Portuguese term or phrase: DEVIDAMENTE COMPROMISSADA, às de costume, nada disse
Tenho uma certa dúvida com o sentido da frase em caps lock.
pnegrete
being duly sworn
Explanation:
duly sworn = devidamente compromissada

Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] State of ) County of ) ss City of ) , being duly sworn, deposes ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
being duly sworn, deposes and says. (Name). that (s)he was graduated from. (School). of New York University in the Class of. with the degree of ...
www.nyu.edu/registrar/affidavit.pdf

[PDF] AFFIDAVIT The above named individual, being duly sworn, deposes ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The above named individual, being duly sworn, deposes and says that the said company is not. financially owned, in whole or part, or financially controlled ...
www.nd.gov/eforms/Doc/sfn04795.pdf

[PDF] The undersigned, being duly sworn, depose and declare as follows:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The undersigned, being duly sworn, depose and declare as follows:. 1. We are both eighteen years of age or older and not married to other individuals. ...
www.brockport.edu/hr/Benefits/Forms/Dom Partners 1-20-05.pd...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2being duly swornrhandler
4after being duly sworn, according to the lawCouto Ribeiro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devidamente compromissada, às de costume, nada disse
being duly sworn


Explanation:
duly sworn = devidamente compromissada

Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] State of ) County of ) ss City of ) , being duly sworn, deposes ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
being duly sworn, deposes and says. (Name). that (s)he was graduated from. (School). of New York University in the Class of. with the degree of ...
www.nyu.edu/registrar/affidavit.pdf

[PDF] AFFIDAVIT The above named individual, being duly sworn, deposes ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The above named individual, being duly sworn, deposes and says that the said company is not. financially owned, in whole or part, or financially controlled ...
www.nd.gov/eforms/Doc/sfn04795.pdf

[PDF] The undersigned, being duly sworn, depose and declare as follows:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The undersigned, being duly sworn, depose and declare as follows:. 1. We are both eighteen years of age or older and not married to other individuals. ...
www.brockport.edu/hr/Benefits/Forms/Dom Partners 1-20-05.pd...



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Veronica, tenha um bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devidamente compromissada, às de costume, nada disse
after being duly sworn, according to the law


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Couto Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese