KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

mal na foto

English translation: unflattering picture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mal na foto
English translation:unflattering picture

02:02 Feb 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: mal na foto
"O Judiciário aparece mal na fotografia que deles se tem no livro."

Cheers!
Denis Kandle
Italy
the book portrays an unflattering picture of the Judiciary
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the book portrays an unflattering picture of the Judiciary
Paul Dixon
4 +1they take a dim/poor view of the Judicial Branch
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +1unpleasant/dishonest in the photo
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpleasant/dishonest in the photo


Explanation:
Tricky :)

Quando vc fala que alguém 'parece mal' na foto, quer dizer que a pessoa tem a aparência de ser alguém mal ou desonesto mesmo, em termos do caráter da pessoa, não que a pessoa parece fisicamente mal como, por exemplo um 'bad hair day' :)))

"The legal department appears unpleasant/dishonest in the photo that is contained in the book"

Espero que lhe ajude :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ResIpsaLoquitur
13 hrs
  -> Cheers, John :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they take a dim/poor view of the Judicial Branch


Explanation:
idioms:
take a dim view: não fazer fé em, ver com maus olhos
http://www.answers.com/topic/dim

Judicial Branch
poder judiciário dos E.U.A. http://www.babylon.com/definition/judicial_branch/Portuguese




Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the book portrays an unflattering picture of the Judiciary


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 min

agree  Luiza Modesto
2 hrs