KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Perito da Justiça do Trabalho

English translation: labor law expert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Perito da Justiça do Trabalho
English translation:labor law expert
Entered by: LUCIANA FRIAS

20:47 Feb 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Perito da Justiça do Trabalho
Alguém pode me ajudar? Descrição da função de uma pessoa.
LUCIANA FRIAS
Brazil
labor law expert
Explanation:
No artigo do link abaixo (de um site brasileiro) "justiça do trabalho" aparece traduzida como "labor law" ; boa sorte :-)
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Labor Law Specialist
CicaBarth
4Labor Justice ExpertLuiza Modesto
4labor court expertrhandler
3 +1labor law expert
Gustavo Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labor law expert


Explanation:
No artigo do link abaixo (de um site brasileiro) "justiça do trabalho" aparece traduzida como "labor law" ; boa sorte :-)


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0103...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada pela resposta. Verifiquei no google e a sua respoat é a mais correta mesmo. Tks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labor Law Specialist


Explanation:
É mais uma possibilidade. As demais também me parecem apropriadas.


    Reference: http://www.dol.state.ne.us/nwd/center.cfm?PRICAT=5&SUBCAT=5A...
CicaBarth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor court expert


Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

[PDF] US Entertainment Arbitration Approaches for German Live Theatre ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In 1928, the Berlin District Labor Court expert panel for artists and circus performers rendered 1161decisions,. in 1982 only 853. The Berlin District Labor ...
www.denkeanhenke.de/IndependentResearch.pdf


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labor Justice Expert


Explanation:
Não consigo pensar em outra coisa..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-23 12:39:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: eu vejo um perito da lei trabalhista como um advogado, juíz ou promotor, ou seja, alguém formado em direito. Já um perito da justiça do trabalho pode ser um médico por exemplo para fazer perícias médicas de acidentes trabalhistas.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39