KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Dispenso-me de exibir mais pérolas

English translation: I refuse to mention any more gems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dispenso-me de exibir mais pérolas
English translation:I refuse to mention any more gems
Entered by: Denis Kandle

04:06 Feb 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Dispenso-me de exibir mais pérolas
A frase é no sentido de autor não querer mais falar sobre coisas absurdas ditas por outra(s) pessoa(s).

No caso:

"Diz o redator que ‘a pretensão recursal não tem fomento de direito’... Dispenso-me de exibir mais pérolas".
Denis Kandle
Italy
I refuse to mention any more gems
Explanation:
In English, we say "gems" in this context, not "pearls".
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I refuse to mention any more gems
Paul Dixon
5 +1I feel there's no need for me to cite more of such pearls
Edgar Potter
4I refuse to caste any more pearls before swine
Kathryn Litherland
4There's nothing more I need to say
jack_speak


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There's nothing more I need to say


Explanation:
Dispenso-me de exibir mais pérolas, seguro de que as já coligidas são mais que suficientes para dar uma idéia dos extremos a que se tem chegado.

There's nothing more I need to say, seeing as what I've already demonstrated is more than enough to show just how far we've come.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I feel there's no need for me to cite more of such pearls


Explanation:
The author is being ironic, of course, and I think the use of the word "pearls" is important to convey that sense.

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I refuse to mention any more gems


Explanation:
In English, we say "gems" in this context, not "pearls".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: I thought of "gems"... but "pearls of wisdom"---I didn't give the complete thought... more a matter of style and personal preference, I think. Either would do in the context.
39 mins

agree  rhandler: Also!
41 mins

agree  Michael Brady
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I refuse to caste any more pearls before swine


Explanation:
If the context is pretty acrimonious, it may be an allusion to the Biblical saying about casting pearls before swine (don't waste time offering wisdom to those who cannot appreciate it).

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28