KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Qualificação de (fulana de tal)

English translation: Personal details (on)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Qualificação de (fulana de tal)
English translation:Personal details (on)
Entered by: Adi Brock

17:05 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Qualificação
Portuguese term or phrase: Qualificação de (fulana de tal)
Qualificação (data de nascimento, ID)
Adi Brock
United States
Personal details (on)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Personal details (on)
David Hollywood
4 +1Qualification of (John Doe)
tjr
4Personal details of (Jane Bloggs)
Paul Dixon
4personal data
Zornitsa Antonova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Personal details (on)


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Many thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: except in this case, it's Jane Doe
3 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
6 mins

agree  xxxalizestarfir
2 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, but I would preferably use information
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualification of (John Doe)


Explanation:
"fulana de tal" just means anyone

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher: I agree, unconditionally.
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal data


Explanation:
can be too

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal details of (Jane Bloggs)


Explanation:
Esta é a forma britânica.

Para um homem: Joe Bloggs
Para uma mulher: Jane Bloggs

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73