KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

com isenção

English translation: neutrally / evenhandedly / impartially


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com isenção
English translation:neutrally / evenhandedly / impartially
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

20:31 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: com isenção
A matéria que foi dada como provada nas alíneas .... baseou-se nos depoimentos das testemunhas .... os quais, com isenção, depuseram sobre as relações do arguido .... com os filhos, familiares directos das testemunhas.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
neutrally / evenhandedly / impartially
Explanation:
These are some ways of saying it.
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4neutrally / evenhandedly / impartiallyVidomar
3With immunity
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
neutrally / evenhandedly / impartially


Explanation:
These are some ways of saying it.

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Donna Sandin: Yes.....
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna!

agree  Alexandre Pereira
3 days15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandre!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With immunity


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66