KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Alarde

English translation: Fuss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Alarde
English translation:Fuss
Entered by: rhandler

00:39 Mar 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
Portuguese term or phrase: Alarde
I would like to know what is the best translation, from Portuguese into English, of the term "alarde" in the following context:
"Se o objetivo de XXX fosse a pura denúncia e alarde, ela não teria se esforçado em zelar pela correção dos dados enviados a YYY."
Thank you in advance for your invaluable assistance!!!
Irene B
Fuss
Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Webster's (especialmente o significado 1 do substantivo):

fuss (fus)
n.
1 a flurry of nervous, excited, and often unnecessary activity; needless bother; bustle
2 a state of excessive nervousness, agitation, etc.
3 a quarrel or argument
4 a showy display of delight, approval, etc.
vi.
1 to cause or make a fuss
2 to bustle about or worry, esp. over trifles
3 to whine, fret, etc. as a baby
vt.
to bother or worry unnecessarily
fuss around
to engage in idle, aimless, or annoying activity
fusser
n.

Etymology
[17th-c. slang, prob. echoic]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Veja estes exemplos de "make fuss":

Colloquial English - Google Books Resultby K. Sanjay, Sura books - 2007
Make fuss : complain vigorously. Why do you make fuss of everything ? Make hell of : treat very badly. The customs officer made hell of smugglers. ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8172540965...

AnandTech - Radiator-less liquid coolingOf course G0 temps (E6600 at 3.6 default vcc) of mid 20's idle mid 40's load is nothing to make fuss over. That's on AIR. ...
http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=37&thread...


Pitchers won''t make fuss over ''new'' Wrigley mound.(Sports ...
Pitchers won''t make fuss over ''new'' Wrigley mound.(Sports). Article, News, Research, Information, Industry & Business News » View article excerpt ...
http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-2830138/Pitchers-won...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada Ralph! I would also like to thank all those who took their time and efforts to help me!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fussrhandler
3ostentation/boasting/flaunt/vaunt/splurge/show
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fuss


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Webster's (especialmente o significado 1 do substantivo):

fuss (fus)
n.
1 a flurry of nervous, excited, and often unnecessary activity; needless bother; bustle
2 a state of excessive nervousness, agitation, etc.
3 a quarrel or argument
4 a showy display of delight, approval, etc.
vi.
1 to cause or make a fuss
2 to bustle about or worry, esp. over trifles
3 to whine, fret, etc. as a baby
vt.
to bother or worry unnecessarily
fuss around
to engage in idle, aimless, or annoying activity
fusser
n.

Etymology
[17th-c. slang, prob. echoic]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Veja estes exemplos de "make fuss":

Colloquial English - Google Books Resultby K. Sanjay, Sura books - 2007
Make fuss : complain vigorously. Why do you make fuss of everything ? Make hell of : treat very badly. The customs officer made hell of smugglers. ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8172540965...

AnandTech - Radiator-less liquid coolingOf course G0 temps (E6600 at 3.6 default vcc) of mid 20's idle mid 40's load is nothing to make fuss over. That's on AIR. ...
http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=37&thread...


Pitchers won''t make fuss over ''new'' Wrigley mound.(Sports ...
Pitchers won''t make fuss over ''new'' Wrigley mound.(Sports). Article, News, Research, Information, Industry & Business News » View article excerpt ...
http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-2830138/Pitchers-won...



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada Ralph! I would also like to thank all those who took their time and efforts to help me!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Rhandler, I agree with "fuss", but can this term be used in a formal petition to the Securities and Exchange Commission?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar: Obrigado. Pra ti também, Ralph.
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vidomar, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  zaicaner
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, zaicaner!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thais!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: It's time to accept spoken neologisms...
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique. After all this is about 400-year old!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ostentation/boasting/flaunt/vaunt/splurge/show


Explanation:
More suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66