KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

inquirição das testemunhas

English translation: examination of the witnesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inquirição das testemunhas
English translation:examination of the witnesses
Entered by: Adi Brock

19:15 Mar 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / inquirição das testemunhas
Portuguese term or phrase: inquirição das testemunhas
inquirição das testemunhas no termo de depoimento ...
Adi Brock
United States
examination of the witnesses
Explanation:
The following gives an example of this term:

"The defendant's attorney conducts direct examination of the witnesses, and the plaintiff's attorney cross-examines the witnesses." http://research.lawyers.com/Direct-and-Cross-Examination-of-...

The following makes a distinction between the legal system of Brazil and that of the United States, concerning the term "cross-examination":

"A inquirição das testemunhas é deduzida indiretamente, intermediada pelo magistrado. Inexiste no nosso país a cross-examination (método pelo qual o Ministério Público e os advogados podem inquirir diretamente as testemunhas e as partes), como nos países da commom law, ou mesmo como em vários países latinos." http://www.neofito.com.br/artigos/art01/ppenal34.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Gamble
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5examination of the witnesses
Michael Gamble
4witnesses deposition
A. Patricia Pedraza
4inquiry of witnessesrhandler
4witness inquiryAna Maria Barreiros


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witness inquiry


Explanation:
to inquiry the witness - inquirir a testemunha

Ana Maria Barreiros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
examination of the witnesses


Explanation:
The following gives an example of this term:

"The defendant's attorney conducts direct examination of the witnesses, and the plaintiff's attorney cross-examines the witnesses." http://research.lawyers.com/Direct-and-Cross-Examination-of-...

The following makes a distinction between the legal system of Brazil and that of the United States, concerning the term "cross-examination":

"A inquirição das testemunhas é deduzida indiretamente, intermediada pelo magistrado. Inexiste no nosso país a cross-examination (método pelo qual o Ministério Público e os advogados podem inquirir diretamente as testemunhas e as partes), como nos países da commom law, ou mesmo como em vários países latinos." http://www.neofito.com.br/artigos/art01/ppenal34.htm

Michael Gamble
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
3 mins

agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
4 hrs

agree  xxxWm Steinmetz
8 hrs

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inquiry of witnesses


Explanation:
Acho que esta é a forma mais usada, veja:

21,500 English pages for " inquiry of witnesses".
812 English pages for "witness inquiry".

Exemplos:

Law Is Justice: Notable Opinions of Mr. Justice Cardozo - Google Books Result
by Benjamin Nathan Cardozo, Abraham Lawrence Sainer - 1999 - Law - 441 pages
There could be inquiry of witnesses in court and of counsel out of court. Description would disclose the conditions at the view, and the defendant or his ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1584770104...

[PDF] THE PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC: I hereby declare that the National ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the SDE Secretary, including the inquiry of witnesses, are to be concluded within 45 days, with the possibility of a 45-day extension if ...
www.cade.gov.br/internacional/Law-10149-2000.pdf

[DOC] *αí*ß>* **K*M* J ∞Ñ9 *°***G"*bjbj²² ***2ƒÑƒÑG* * * *l ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
A good practices guide should include guidance for the first responder in making an initial inquiry of witnesses about computer evidence. ...
www.ioce.org/.../user_upload/2000/ioce 2000 computer eviden...

The American Jurist and Law Magazine - Google Books Result
1830 - Law
If, on inquiry of witnesses, it is satisfactorily proved, that the person does not believe in a future state of rewards and punishments, there is not that ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=oqMsAAAAIAAJ...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Notes to answerer
Asker:


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witnesses deposition


Explanation:
I'd translate it as suggested.

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks