KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

finalismo aprofundado

English translation: informed finalism


20:40 Mar 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: finalismo aprofundado
... uma corrente de interpretação do conceito de consumidor denominada finalismo aprofundado.
This is a text on consumer rights in Brazil and this new concept known as "finalismo aprofundado". If anyone could help me finding out what this means I'd be most grateful.
Roberto Costa
Italy
English translation:informed finalism
Explanation:
www.philosophyprofessor.com/philosophies/finalism.php
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1informed finalism
Katarina Peters
3deepened finalism
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deepened finalism


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but not quite sure about it...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: A única ocorrência da expressão no Google é a sua resposta a essa pergunta. Visite: Antwoorden 0. Brazilië. SAMENVATTING VAN ALLE GEGEVEN ENGLISH VERTALINGEN. 3, deepened finalism ... deepened finalism :). Clauwolf ...http://dut.proz.com/kudoz/2461580
44 mins
  -> Procure "finalism", existe (assunto de filosofia). Depois junte a melhor palavra para aprofundar, e pronto. He He, foi tão boa que o google logo publicou...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informed finalism


Explanation:
www.philosophyprofessor.com/philosophies/finalism.php


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Katarina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, H!