KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

"venda em saldo ou a peso"

English translation: discount sale or sale by weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"venda em saldo ou a peso"
English translation:discount sale or sale by weight
Entered by: Gustavo Silva

13:34 Mar 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "venda em saldo ou a peso"
No contexto de um contrato com uma editora.
"O editor deverá referir o preço dos exemplares na venda em saldo ou a peso...".
Precisava de sugestões para traduzir para inglês: "venda em saldo ou a peso".
Muito obrigada,
Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
discount sale or sale by weight
Explanation:
another suggestion :-)
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
many thanks for the help.
Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selling off or by weight
Francisco Rocha
3 +1discount sale or sale by weight
Gustavo Silva
3Surplus sale or sale by weight
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surplus sale or sale by weight


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discount sale or sale by weight


Explanation:
another suggestion :-)

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks for the help.
Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
8 hrs
  -> muito obrigado! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selling off or by weight


Explanation:
Minha opcão

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish