KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

princípios consentâneos?

English translation: principles in conformity with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:princípios consentâneos?
English translation:principles in conformity with
Entered by: Gustavo Silva

15:12 Mar 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Portuguese term or phrase: princípios consentâneos?
princípios consentâneos com um dos objetivos fundamentais da Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil.
nlaura
principles in conformity with
Explanation:
my suggestion :-)

Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2principles consistent (with)
jack_speak
4 +2principles in conformity with
Gustavo Silva
4 +1principles in compliance with
Eneide Moreira


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principles consistent (with)


Explanation:
principles (that are) consistent with one of the fundamental objectives of the Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil.

Exemplo:

GAIT consists of four ++Principles that are consistent with the++ methodology described in the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board's Auditing Standard No. ...
www.theiia.org/guidance/technology/gait/


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Lincoln.

agree  Carla G..
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carla.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principles in conformity with


Explanation:
my suggestion :-)



Example sentence(s):
  • making sure the laws are in conformity with the Constitution
  • conformity with the principles of the United Nations Charter

    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/depts/europe/francophone/principles_en.pd...
    Reference: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/research/rp2003/rp03-05...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
9 mins
  -> muito obrigado! :-)

agree  Carla G..
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Carla ! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principles in compliance with


Explanation:
PDF] Statement of Affirmative Action Principles (In compliance with ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Statement of Affirmative Action Principles (In compliance with Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of. 1964, the Equal Pay Act, Ex. ...
web.csustan.edu/AcademicSenate/Publications/Polices/Fac/StatementofAffirmActionPrinc.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Bridgement Smith Collections - Debt Recovery, Debt Collection ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Bridgement Smith Collections has adopted the National Privacy Principles in compliance with Federal Legislation. Bridgement Smith Collections is bound by ...
www.bridgementsmith.com.au/privacy.asp - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

PRIVACY STATEMENT - MERCEDES BENZ RENTALS- [ Traduzir esta página ]CMT has adopted the National Privacy Principles in compliance with Australian Federal Legislation. CMT is bound by the new Privacy Act and as the Privacy ...
www.cmt.net.au/privacy.html - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Carla!