KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

distribuição civil

English translation: certificate of civil actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:distribuição civil
English translation:certificate of civil actions
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

06:29 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: distribuição civil
Certidão de Distribuições Cíveis
O responsável pelo expediente do Cartório Distribuidor Cível deste Fórum, no uso das suas atribuições legais, certifica ...
Mihaela Roman
Romania
certificate of civil actions
Explanation:
I believe "certidão de distribuições cíveis" is a short way of saying "certidão expedida pelo cartório/registro de distribuição de ações civéis."

The Cartório/Registro de Distribuição is an office that issues various certificates and documents as described here: "Quando na mesma localidade existe mais de um Tabelião de Protesto, há o Ofício de Registro de Distribuição que distribui as petições iniciais, registro e encaminhamento às varas e aos tabelionatos de forma justa, registrando os atos praticados. Também efetua averbações e cancelamentos de sua competência; expede certidões de atos e documentos que constem de seus registros e papéis." ttp://www.escriba.com.br/mercado/distribuicao.faces

These documents are often required as prerequisites for positions of responsibility such as for counselor candidates: "Os candidatos que estejam nas categorias de indeferido e deferido condicionado ,que enviaram as certidões de distribuição civil e criminal após 21/01/2005 devem aguardar a listagem de 16/02/2005 uma vez que as mesmas não foram analisadas." http://www.geocities.com/gremio_sudeste/ct2005/ctsapopemba.h...

In the following, we find the same kind of requirements for naturalization, but the description of the documents is described more clearly: "Certidão dos cartórios de distribuição de ações cíveis das comarcas onde residiu nos últimos cinco anos;" http://lawyer48.wordpress.com/2007/01/29/documentos-necessar...
Selected response from:

Michael Gamble
Brazil
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1civil case (UK: track) allocationxxxAdrian MM.
4 +1civil case assignmentrhandler
4 +1certificate of civil actions
Michael Gamble


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certidão de distribuição civil
certificate of civil actions


Explanation:
I believe "certidão de distribuições cíveis" is a short way of saying "certidão expedida pelo cartório/registro de distribuição de ações civéis."

The Cartório/Registro de Distribuição is an office that issues various certificates and documents as described here: "Quando na mesma localidade existe mais de um Tabelião de Protesto, há o Ofício de Registro de Distribuição que distribui as petições iniciais, registro e encaminhamento às varas e aos tabelionatos de forma justa, registrando os atos praticados. Também efetua averbações e cancelamentos de sua competência; expede certidões de atos e documentos que constem de seus registros e papéis." ttp://www.escriba.com.br/mercado/distribuicao.faces

These documents are often required as prerequisites for positions of responsibility such as for counselor candidates: "Os candidatos que estejam nas categorias de indeferido e deferido condicionado ,que enviaram as certidões de distribuição civil e criminal após 21/01/2005 devem aguardar a listagem de 16/02/2005 uma vez que as mesmas não foram analisadas." http://www.geocities.com/gremio_sudeste/ct2005/ctsapopemba.h...

In the following, we find the same kind of requirements for naturalization, but the description of the documents is described more clearly: "Certidão dos cartórios de distribuição de ações cíveis das comarcas onde residiu nos últimos cinco anos;" http://lawyer48.wordpress.com/2007/01/29/documentos-necessar...

Michael Gamble
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: For clarity's sake, if this certificate is issued to establish someone's record with the courts, I would add the word "pending" (depending on what the cert covers) or "existing" (again depending on the rest of the wording of the cert)
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil case assignment


Explanation:
After a suit is filed, it must be distributed among the several competent courts of the district. This is done by the case assignment offoce, usually at random. Look into these examples:

[PDF] Discovery and Pretrial Scheduling Order and Notice of Case ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Civil Case Assignment Order. UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ... Civil Case Assignment Order. (a). Presiding Judge: The above referenced case has been filed in ...
docs.justia.com/cases/federal/district-http://courts/oregon/ordce/3:2007cv00709/83425/2/0.pdf

[PDF] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF IDAHO In ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Court HEREBY adopts the following revised Civil Case Assignment and Consent ... be included in the civil case assignment process in such a proportionate ...
www.id.uscourts.gov/docs/genord216.pdf

[PDF] Kosciusko CountyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CIVIL CASE ASSIGNMENT. (A). (1). All cases which have case classification code MH shall be filed in the Kosciusko Circuit Court. ...
www.in.gov/judiciary/localrules/current/kosciusko-all-02120...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil case (UK: track) allocation


Explanation:
Certificate might be equiv. in GB to a cause listing record.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are few generic rules governing case allocation within courts in ...... The relative absence of formal rules of case allocation makes this something ...

    Reference: http://www.johnflood.co.uk/pdfs/Case_Allocation_2005.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alts: distribuição de ações
410 days
  -> Muito obrigado!