KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

em abstracto

English translation: in abstract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em abstracto
English translation:in abstract
Entered by: rhandler

11:05 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: em abstracto
O crime de ocultação de cadáver p. e p. pelo art. 254 1 a) do Cód. Penal cometido pelo arguido é punido, em abstracto, com pena de prisão até 2 anos ou multa até 240 dias.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
in abstract
Explanation:
This is the used expression in English, look:

[PDF] The trafficking flows and routes of Eastern Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
What constitutes the crime is the result,namely the subjugation of the victim. Given the lack of any disposition concerning acts to be punished in abstract ...
www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/west/inglese/ricerche/flussi_...

[PDF] The roles of retribution and utility in determining punishment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
licity of the crime and punishment” with deterrence. All items and justifications were written ..... only in abstract terms, (b) the task seemed important, ...
http://portaldata.colgate.edu/imagegallery/faculty/90523431/...


SSRN-Is Hegel a Retributivist? by Thom Brooks
In this paper, I take seriously the structure of the Philosophy of Right to underscore the relationship between Hegel’s treatment of punishment in abstract ...
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=869534
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in abstractrhandler
4in theoryRui Freitas
3In abstracto
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In abstracto


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katarina Peters: no indication that it should be in Latin.//Not always. Look at rhandler's references.
1 hr
  -> It was in Latin in the English in Babylon. There are expressions that remain in Latin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in abstract


Explanation:
This is the used expression in English, look:

[PDF] The trafficking flows and routes of Eastern Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
What constitutes the crime is the result,namely the subjugation of the victim. Given the lack of any disposition concerning acts to be punished in abstract ...
www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/west/inglese/ricerche/flussi_...

[PDF] The roles of retribution and utility in determining punishment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
licity of the crime and punishment” with deterrence. All items and justifications were written ..... only in abstract terms, (b) the task seemed important, ...
http://portaldata.colgate.edu/imagegallery/faculty/90523431/...


SSRN-Is Hegel a Retributivist? by Thom Brooks
In this paper, I take seriously the structure of the Philosophy of Right to underscore the relationship between Hegel’s treatment of punishment in abstract ...
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=869534


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, alizestarfire!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in theory


Explanation:
Outra alternativa:

If I had to rely on this book for an anwer I can infer that there is some punishment in theory for a vague crime. Unless you know well and by heart the US ...
http://www.amazon.com/White-Collar-Crime-Nutshell/dp/0314211...

The legislation, in theory, would allow police to prosecute a "straw purchaser" who no longer possesses a purchased firearm that has turned up in a crime, ...
www.nraila.org/Legislation/Read.aspx?ID=2966

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16