KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

pronúncia parcialmente procedente

English translation: finds the accusation, and indictment, well-founded in part and as a consequence has decided to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pronúncia parcialmente procedente
English translation:finds the accusation, and indictment, well-founded in part and as a consequence has decided to...
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

18:31 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: pronúncia parcialmente procedente
Nos termos expostos, acordam os Juízes e Jurados que compõem o Colectivo em julgar a acusação, e pronúncia, parcialmente procedente e, em consequência, decidem condenar...
Mihaela Roman
Romania
finds the accusation, and indictment, well-founded in part and as a consequence has decided to...
Explanation:
I think that the pronuncia must be a noun here, although we lack the definite article. the main point I wanted to make here, though, is that "procedente" has a lot of different possible translations not reflected in the other answers. well-founded, justified, having grounds, having merit, allowed to proceed (probably not applicable at this stage of the case).
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indictment partially acceptedRui Freitas
4 +1finds the accusation, and indictment, well-founded in part and as a consequence has decided to...
Donna Sandin
3indictment, partially proceededsensibi
4 -1pronounces partially viableAdi Brock


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pronounces partially viable


Explanation:
pronúncia
n. pronounce, pronouncing; pronunciation, vocalization a word.
x
pronunciar
v. emit; pronounce, enunciate; utter, vocalize; voice


Adi Brock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rui Freitas: This is a legal term and not colloquial speech.
1 day8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indictment, partially proceeded


Explanation:
Pronúncia, in this case, is a formal accusation. A judje, if I'm not mistaken, formally accuses someone (Despacho de Pronúncia).

Example sentence(s):
  • No despacho de pronúncia o juiz pode solicitar a elaboração de relatório social ou a actualização do que se encontre já no processo...

    Reference: http://static.publico.clix.pt/nos/livro_estilo/25-fichas-l.h...
sensibi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finds the accusation, and indictment, well-founded in part and as a consequence has decided to...


Explanation:
I think that the pronuncia must be a noun here, although we lack the definite article. the main point I wanted to make here, though, is that "procedente" has a lot of different possible translations not reflected in the other answers. well-founded, justified, having grounds, having merit, allowed to proceed (probably not applicable at this stage of the case).

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Freitas
4 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indictment partially accepted


Explanation:

The author's second principal objection is against a doctrine that was expressed in the indictment, accepted in the decision, and found to be correct by the ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0032-3195(195009)65:3<446:T...

... agreed to move to dismiss the remaining counts in the Indictment. ... the Court of Appeal's judgment that had partially accepted the claim for damages ...
http://www.asil.org/ilib/ilib0515.htm

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16