KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

a quo

English translation: the trial or lower Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a quo
English translation:the trial or lower Court
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

12:29 Mar 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: a quo
A sede de produção da prova é o Julgamento e o acto permitido pelo douto Tribunal "a quo" viola frontalmente o disposto no artigo 357 do CPP.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
The trial or lower Court
Explanation:
Same in other Romance lingos, but NOT in English as English-speaking lawyers have asked what the Latin term means cf. the talk on Latin law terms at the 2005 FIT Congress in Tampere, Finland.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
OK. Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The trial or lower CourtxxxAdrian MM.
5permitted by the distinguished court from which....
Donna Sandin
3 +2a quoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a quo


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.law-dictionary.org/A+QUO.asp?q=A+QUO
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
27 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Carla G..
38 mins
  -> Obrigada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permitted by the distinguished court from which....


Explanation:
the "a quo" court is the one from which a dispute is sent/referred to the "ad quem" court, so the rest of the sentence has to be written based on your context. You could simply stay with " a quo" but I prefer to provide clarity to the reader where possible.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tribunal a quo
The trial or lower Court


Explanation:
Same in other Romance lingos, but NOT in English as English-speaking lawyers have asked what the Latin term means cf. the talk on Latin law terms at the 2005 FIT Congress in Tampere, Finland.






    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/488056
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
OK. Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
21 mins
  -> Thx for native English confirmation.

agree  philippid
6 hrs