KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

não a absolvição

English translation: other than absolution/acquittal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não a absolvição
English translation:other than absolution/acquittal
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

13:37 Mar 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: não a absolvição
Facto é que, mesmo que não valha como prova, no Julgamento foi visionado o filme, os Jurados viram-no e a ausência de formação jurídica poderá levá-los a ignorar as regras que, aliás, desconhecem, e concluir por uma culpa quando é completa a ausência de prova, e quando outra decisão que não a absolvição, jamais teria lugar.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
other than absolution/acquittal
Explanation:
que não=other than/except
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
Ok. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4other than dischargerhandler
5 +2other than absolution/acquittalJosé Crespo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que não a absolvição
other than discharge


Explanation:
The word "que" is part of the expression: "que não a absolvição", which means "other than discharge".

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
32 mins
  -> Thank you, philippid, have a nice weekend!

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, katarina, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Adriana Portas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Adriana, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom fim-de-semana!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
other than absolution/acquittal


Explanation:
que não=other than/except

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ok. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: seems we are talking about a prosecution or trial here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Donna

agree  Rui Freitas: I think acquittal is more appropriate than discharge.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Rui