KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

em regime semi-aberto

English translation: minimum security prison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em regime semi-aberto
English translation:minimum security prison
Entered by: Bloomfield

16:55 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: em regime semi-aberto
" o criminoso foi condenado a dois anos de prisão em regime semi-aberto em colônia penal agrícola...."
Bloomfield
United States
minimum security prison
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-15 17:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: minimum security detention facility
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Terrific! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1semi-open regime/ prison
Claudio Mazotti
4minimum security prison
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum security prison


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-15 17:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: minimum security detention facility

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Terrific! Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-open regime/ prison


Explanation:
The semi-open regime consists in the transference of the prisoner to “a penal agricultural colony or an industrial settlement or to a similar establishment” ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0160252701000735

The majority of the detainees are under a semi-open regime. Each week, 30 to 40 inmates enter the centre. The Director of the Centre acknowledged that the ...
www2.ohchr.org/english/bodies/cat/docs/AdvanceVersions/cat.c.39.2.doc

Semi-open prison. Some prisons in Europe are referred to as semi-open prisons. If a prisoner is. given a sentence in a semi-open prison, he or she must ...
www.quaker.org/qcea/prison/Glossary for Criminal Justice Pa...

Allocation of prisoners to a semi-open prison will also be governed by the provisions for selection and allocation for the resettlement estate generally, ...
pso.hmprisonservice.gov.uk/PSO_0900_categorisation_and_allocation.doc


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivaneide: Work and farm camps
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!