KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Solicitador da Execução

English translation: Enforcement Solicitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Solicitador da Execução
English translation:Enforcement Solicitor
Entered by: Amy Duncan

18:19 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Solicitador da Execução
Face às quantias já entregues ao XXXXX e às que estão penhoradas (pelo que estão actualmente depositadas numa conta do **Solicitador da Execução**) cujos valores acima referidos ficariam para o XXXXXX, este acordo implica o pagamento mensal de € 22.739.00 durante 24 meses.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Bailiff
Explanation:
Although it's been translated in various ways (Legal agents, Solicitors), the term "Bailiff" has a nice legal ring to it and agrees with a previous KudoZ question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2384806

Here's another source where the term "bailiff" is used: http://books.google.com/books?id=YF2bQQX2VbUC&pg=PA195&lpg=P...

Solicitors: http://www.autoridadedaconcorrencia.pt/download/OCDE_DAF_COM...

Legal agents: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_prof/legal_prof_por_e...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-16 04:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On doing some more checking, I found that "solicitor" is the most commonly used term in spite of the fact that it's meaning doesn't exactly correspond to the way it is used when referring to solicitors in other countries (besides Portugal). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solicitor

The specific office in question was established by law in 2003 and pertains to "bailiffs" or "solicitors" who confiscate property as a result of recovery of claims suits (acções executivas). Since there are other types of solicitors, I think the best translation would be one of the following:

executory solicitor: "Following the legal renewal mentioned above, the executory solicitor was introduced in Portugal." http://www.law-europe.com/documents/men_04_practice_02_19.pd...

Or, enforcement solicitor. "state whether he/she wishes notification to be served by an enforcement solicitor (solicitador de execução) or a legal representative and, if so, state that person’s name and business address" http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/simplif_accelerat_procedure...

My choice would be the latter, "enforcement solicitor".
Selected response from:

Michael Gamble
Brazil
Grading comment
Michael, I went with "enforcement solicitor" - thanks for all your research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bailiff
Michael Gamble
2 +1Execution creditor
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Execution creditor


Explanation:
Needs confirmation by colleagues experts in Law.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: applicant for enforcement - will usually be your suggestion.
16 hrs

neutral  Rui Freitas: I believe enforcement creditor or applicant are better alternatives. Execution is a literal translation
1 day15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bailiff


Explanation:
Although it's been translated in various ways (Legal agents, Solicitors), the term "Bailiff" has a nice legal ring to it and agrees with a previous KudoZ question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2384806

Here's another source where the term "bailiff" is used: http://books.google.com/books?id=YF2bQQX2VbUC&pg=PA195&lpg=P...

Solicitors: http://www.autoridadedaconcorrencia.pt/download/OCDE_DAF_COM...

Legal agents: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_prof/legal_prof_por_e...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-16 04:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On doing some more checking, I found that "solicitor" is the most commonly used term in spite of the fact that it's meaning doesn't exactly correspond to the way it is used when referring to solicitors in other countries (besides Portugal). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solicitor

The specific office in question was established by law in 2003 and pertains to "bailiffs" or "solicitors" who confiscate property as a result of recovery of claims suits (acções executivas). Since there are other types of solicitors, I think the best translation would be one of the following:

executory solicitor: "Following the legal renewal mentioned above, the executory solicitor was introduced in Portugal." http://www.law-europe.com/documents/men_04_practice_02_19.pd...

Or, enforcement solicitor. "state whether he/she wishes notification to be served by an enforcement solicitor (solicitador de execução) or a legal representative and, if so, state that person’s name and business address" http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/simplif_accelerat_procedure...

My choice would be the latter, "enforcement solicitor".

Michael Gamble
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Michael, I went with "enforcement solicitor" - thanks for all your research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: A bailiff a.k.a. sheriff (not in Scotland = judge) in the UK/US etc. doesn't seek enforcement, Usually he and not she is directed to levy actual execution.
8 hrs