KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

foram juntas ao processo

English translation: were admitted to the trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:foram juntas ao processo
English translation:were admitted to the trial
Entered by: Amy Duncan

18:36 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: foram juntas ao processo
Estas fotografias **foram juntas ao processo,** pelo que [because] são do conhecimento do Juiz.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
were admitted to the trial
Explanation:
admitted as evidence
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Philip, and to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2were admitted to the trial
philippid
4 +2have been attached to the trial recordsrhandler
3Were admitted as items of evidence
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were admitted to the trial


Explanation:
admitted as evidence

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Philip, and to everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Gamble: You're right on! I would go with "admitted as/into evidence." Thanks, Mike
10 hrs
  -> thanks for the clarification.. :)

agree  Rui Freitas
1 day15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Were admitted as items of evidence


Explanation:
My intepretation of this.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have been attached to the trial records


Explanation:
Like is these examples:

The Night Battles: Witchcraft & Agrarian Cults in the Sixteenth & ... - Google Books Result
by Carlo Ginzburg - 1983 - Body, Mind & Spirit - 232 pages
... who reappeared in Venice - a contradiction punctiliously underscored by the inquisitors in a sheet attached to the trial records - is indeed real, ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0801843863...

The Neighbors Respond: The Controversy Over the Jedwabne Massacre ... - Google Books Result
by Antony Polonsky, Joanna B. Michlic - 2004 - History - 504 pages
... a copy of which is attached to the trial records. Migdal states in it that he learned that the perpetrators of the Jedwabne massacre were Poles, ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0691113068...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 20:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These pictures have been attached to the trial records and are, therefore, known to the judge.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, alizestarfire, have a nice Sunday!

agree  Rui Freitas
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rui!