ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

falsidade ideológica

English translation: 1. criminal misrepresentation 2. the crime of misrepresentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:falsidade ideológica
English translation:1. criminal misrepresentation 2. the crime of misrepresentation
Entered by: rhandler

14:58 Mar 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
Portuguese term or phrase: falsidade ideológica
por crime de falsidade ideológica....
Bloomfield
United States
criminal misrepresentation (OR the crime of misrepresentation)
Explanation:
Definition of "misrepresentation" acconding to the Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law: an intentionally or sometimes negligently false representation made verbally, by conduct, or sometimes by non-disclosure or concealment and often for the purpose of deceiving, defrauding, or causing another to rely on it detrimentally.

Some good references on the crime of misrepresentation:

Gazzag Social Network
Providing false information constitutes the crime of misrepresentation, described in art. 299 of the Criminal Code, whose penalty is established between one ...
www.gazzag.com/terms/en_US/terms.jsp

Judaism: A Religion of Reason - Google Books Result
by Jehuda Melber - 2003 - Religion - 503 pages
Cohen also elaborates on the crime of misrepresentation, deception and fraud in general and points out that according to the sages these are worse than ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0824604504...

Chapter 791 Oregon Laws 2001
(1) A person commits the crime of misrepresentation of age by a minor if:. (a) Being less than a certain, specified age, the person knowingly purports to be ...
www.leg.state.or.us/01orlaws/sess0700.dir/0791ses.html


One bilingual example:

“Telephony Concessions: The Biggest Fraud in Brazilian History ...
... o maior crime de falsidade ideológica de que já se teve notícia no Brasil. ... egregious act of criminal misrepresentation in the history of Brazil. ...
http://cbrayton.wordpress.com/2007/09/13/telephony-concessio...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-23 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also visit this site, for definition in Portuguese and translation into English:

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Falsidade_ideológica/Portu...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and willingness to help out. A wonderful day to all, whatever it is you are celebrating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2criminal misrepresentation (OR the crime of misrepresentation)rhandler
5false representation
Elvira Alves Barry
4misrepresented ideology
Katarina Peters
4crime of ideological falsehoodmariavaz
4perjurytristar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crime of ideological falsehood


Explanation:
I think this is a good translation


    Reference: http://www10.antenna.nl/wise/index.html?http://www10.antenna...
mariavaz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Seems good, but you'll not find an example at any native speaker site, look:Your search - "ideological falsehood" site:.us.uk.au.ca.nz.sa - did not match any documents.
42 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perjury


Explanation:
:o)

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criminal misrepresentation (OR the crime of misrepresentation)


Explanation:
Definition of "misrepresentation" acconding to the Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law: an intentionally or sometimes negligently false representation made verbally, by conduct, or sometimes by non-disclosure or concealment and often for the purpose of deceiving, defrauding, or causing another to rely on it detrimentally.

Some good references on the crime of misrepresentation:

Gazzag Social Network
Providing false information constitutes the crime of misrepresentation, described in art. 299 of the Criminal Code, whose penalty is established between one ...
www.gazzag.com/terms/en_US/terms.jsp

Judaism: A Religion of Reason - Google Books Result
by Jehuda Melber - 2003 - Religion - 503 pages
Cohen also elaborates on the crime of misrepresentation, deception and fraud in general and points out that according to the sages these are worse than ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0824604504...

Chapter 791 Oregon Laws 2001
(1) A person commits the crime of misrepresentation of age by a minor if:. (a) Being less than a certain, specified age, the person knowingly purports to be ...
www.leg.state.or.us/01orlaws/sess0700.dir/0791ses.html


One bilingual example:

“Telephony Concessions: The Biggest Fraud in Brazilian History ...
... o maior crime de falsidade ideológica de que já se teve notícia no Brasil. ... egregious act of criminal misrepresentation in the history of Brazil. ...
http://cbrayton.wordpress.com/2007/09/13/telephony-concessio...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-23 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also visit this site, for definition in Portuguese and translation into English:

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Falsidade_ideológica/Portu...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and willingness to help out. A wonderful day to all, whatever it is you are celebrating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Freitas
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rui, boa Páscoa!

agree  Katarina Peters: Ralph, você é o rei das referências instantâneas!//Só que eu só cliquei na pergunta depois que a maioria das respostas já estava la, sem tê-las lido com mais atenção...um mau hábito meu!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina, boa Páscoa! Mas as referências não foram assim tão instantâneas, levei 40 minutos para responder, só 20 a menos que você.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
false representation


Explanation:
See, de Mello, Dicionário Jurídico.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misrepresented ideology


Explanation:
veja os exemplos:
www.amazon.com/review/R19DM57TUJ8XTN - 108k
www.poly.rpi.edu/article_view.php3?part=1&view=5184 - 17k

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205