KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

preliminar (noun)

English translation: preliminary plea / preliminary claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:preliminar (noun)
English translation:preliminary plea / preliminary claim
Entered by: rhandler

12:02 Mar 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: preliminar (noun)
Preliminar rejeitada a unanimidade

Court ruling, justices reject the *preliminar* but rule favorably on another portion of the complaint.

The overall situation is that a group of plaintiffs is seeking damages from companies A, B, and C, who had different roles in the pain and suffering claimed. The *preliminar" seems to have to do with a claim of A against B, and that is what is being dismissed.

Provisionally, I'm making it "preliminary action" but I would appreciate any canonized translation for it.
Phillip Berryman
preliminary plea / preliminary claim
Explanation:
These are reasons offered by the defendant against the other party's case that shall be raised prior to attacking the core merit of the case itself. Preliminary pleas involve, for example, limitations of action, laches, etc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preliminary plea / preliminary claimrhandler
4preliminary hearing
Elvira Alves Barry
4preliminaries
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminaries


Explanation:
the preliminaries
or: preliminary proceedings

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary hearing


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary plea / preliminary claim


Explanation:
These are reasons offered by the defendant against the other party's case that shall be raised prior to attacking the core merit of the case itself. Preliminary pleas involve, for example, limitations of action, laches, etc.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. This helped me make up my mind. Phil Berryman


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!