KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

cabeça de casal

English translation: head of family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabeça de casal
English translation:head of family
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

09:44 Apr 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cabeça de casal
Cabeça de casal - pessoa que tem a posse e a administração dos bens do falecido, existentes no seu património a quando da morte, até à partilha.

Tenho dúvidas quanto a head of household/family: A person who supports and maintains, in one household, one or more people who are closely related to him by blood, marriage or adoption. Under federal income tax law, you are eligible for favorable tax treatment as the head of household only if you are unmarried and you manage a household which is the principal residence (for more than half of the year) of dependent children or other dependent relatives. Under bankruptcy homestead and exemption laws, the terms householder and "head of household" mean the same thing. Examples include a single woman supporting her disabled sister and her own children or a bachelor supporting his parents. Many states consider a single person supporting only himself to be a head of household as well.

Alguém sabe o termo correcto ou que mais se aproxima?
Rui Freitas
Portugal
head of family
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4head of familyDolores Vázquez
4 +1head of household
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
head of family


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cabe...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=304704
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Alves Barry: That's it. See, de Mello, Dicionario Jurídico.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Eu só colocaria Head of THE family (family é contável, precisa de um artigo no singular)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Head of family :www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/9076EECE-DE5C-4032-8D805A2... - 21k
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of household


Explanation:
is what I would use, as it refers to "casal", i.e., couple, not necessary a family.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla!