KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

E mais não declarou.

English translation: Further Declarant sayeth not.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:E mais não declarou.
English translation:Further Declarant sayeth not.
Entered by: Rui Freitas

09:58 Apr 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: E mais não declarou.
Frase tipo que fecha uma Declaração.

Existe alguma expressão/frase tipo equivalente em Inglês?
Rui Freitas
Portugal
Further Affiant sayeth not.
Explanation:
This is often used at the end of sworn affidavits.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
That's a lot that's it. Thank you to canaria as well for all the great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Further Affiant sayeth not.
Elvira Alves Barry
4S/he had nothing further to addcanaria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S/he had nothing further to add


Explanation:
This would be one way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-01 10:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't see why not though it could depend on what kind of document this is. In a report to the police about losing your wallet, for example, this would be fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-01 10:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be OK then - it's sufficiently formal

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Considering I starter the document with "s/he does hereby declare...", would it be usual to close with "s/he has nothing further to add"?

Asker: Well, it's a written statement to the court (declaração).


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Further Affiant sayeth not.


Explanation:
This is often used at the end of sworn affidavits.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
That's a lot that's it. Thank you to canaria as well for all the great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  canaria: You are right - it is used but is antiquated.
29 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment. I agree, but it's still used all the time.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day23 hrs