KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

enquadramento legal

English translation: legal framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enquadramento legal
English translation:legal framework
Entered by: Katarina Peters

12:26 Apr 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: enquadramento legal
I would like to know how to say the above mentioned phrase when speaking about business projects and their "enquadramento legal" = "legal insertion"???
Bruno Fernandes
legal framework
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3legal framework
Katarina Peters
5determine the legal nature of ...
Lincoln Silveira
3position/status in the eyes of the law
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal framework


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Dolores

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: yes, this is correct :)
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard :)

agree  Carla G..: that's it
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carla

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determine the legal nature of ...


Explanation:
More or less to determine which category or body of legal principles, rules, standards, etc, apply to a given transaction or legal act.

Note that you can also say that such and such transaction will be subject to, or governed by, such and such laws, e.g., civil law, administrative law or contract law.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position/status in the eyes of the law


Explanation:
Nothing really wrong with the answer "legal framework" but we don't have enough context here - the actual sentence.

I just want to suggest that the status of such projects under the law - what laws apply to them, what pitfalls there may be, is probably what is meant.

Enquadramento is not an easy term to translate - which is why the question is raised in KudoZ!!!!

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260