KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

por mera cautela de patrocínio

English translation: purely for the sake of argument / for argument\'s sake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por mera cautela de patrocínio
English translation:purely for the sake of argument / for argument\'s sake
Entered by: P Leite

10:43 Apr 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: por mera cautela de patrocínio
Ou, por mera cautela de patrocinio, deverá o pedido formulado pelo autor ser julgado não provado e improcedente, devendo, consequentemente, os réus serem absolvidos do mesmo.
P Leite
for the sake of argument / for argument's sake
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-04-08 16:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would say that it's normally used to say that you accept something purely in order to argue the point (i.e. you don't really accept it)
Selected response from:

lexisproject
Spain
Grading comment
Thank-you all for your responses
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2for the sake of argument / for argument's sakelexisproject
3for sole provisionary statementAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for sole provisionary statement


Explanation:
Not so sure. I found some references, but none of them were conclusive.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the sake of argument / for argument's sake


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-04-08 16:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would say that it's normally used to say that you accept something purely in order to argue the point (i.e. you don't really accept it)

lexisproject
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank-you all for your responses
Notes to answerer
Asker: A lawyer friend tells me that it is something more than that, that it has to do with presenting a second argument without invalidating the first. Dose that make sense?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  lexical: Or even "purely for the sake of argument"
2 hrs
  -> thanks!