ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

RECONHEÇO POR SEMELHANÇA A FIRMA DE...

English translation: I ATTEST TO THE SIGNATURE OF...BY ITS RESEMBLANCE (TO THE ORIGINAL)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:RECONHEÇO POR SEMELHANÇA A FIRMA DE...
English translation:I ATTEST TO THE SIGNATURE OF...BY ITS RESEMBLANCE (TO THE ORIGINAL)
Entered by: pnegrete

17:42 Apr 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: RECONHEÇO POR SEMELHANÇA A FIRMA DE...
RECONHEÇO POR SEMELHANÇA A FIRMA DE...
pnegrete
I ATTEST TO THE SIGNATURE OF...BY ITS RESEMBLANCE (TO THE ORIGINAL)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I, xxxx, do hereby certify that the signature set forth is a true and correct signature.Ana Maria Barreiros
4 +2I acknowledge/authenticate by resemblance the signature ofAndrea Munhoz
4 +1I ATTEST TO THE SIGNATURE OF...BY ITS RESEMBLANCE (TO THE ORIGINAL)
Katarina Peters
4I, xxx, do hereby certify that this is a true likeness of the signature of ...
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I ATTEST TO THE SIGNATURE OF...BY ITS RESEMBLANCE (TO THE ORIGINAL)


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patricia

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I acknowledge/authenticate by resemblance the signature of


Explanation:
From Noronha's. It might be this way, I think

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: I think so
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Donna Sandin: I would use authenticate by resemblance - the purpose of the exercise is not to acknowledge but to authenticate
1 hr
  -> Thank you for you comment, Donna! It is good to know it.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I, xxxx, do hereby certify that the signature set forth is a true and correct signature.


Explanation:
Another option for you.

Ana Maria Barreiros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

neutral  rhandler: É pos semelhança, não por autenticidade (assinado na presença do tabelião)
4 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I, xxx, do hereby certify that this is a true likeness of the signature of ...


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73