KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

A frase é "......(nome da pessoa) solteira e maior

English translation: adult


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A frase é "......(nome da pessoa) solteira e maior
English translation:adult
Entered by: Maria Castro

09:12 Apr 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: A frase é "......(nome da pessoa) solteira e maior
Precisava de um termo para maior, já procurei e não encontrei nenhum termo que achasse adequado.
Suzana Marques
adult
Explanation:
maior, neste contexto, será "ser maior de idade" ou seja já estar na idade adulta.
Selected response from:

Maria Castro
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3single adult
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +2adult
Maria Castro
4single and of age
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adult


Explanation:
maior, neste contexto, será "ser maior de idade" ou seja já estar na idade adulta.


Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sua ajuda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single adult


Explanation:
example:

http://www.ilrg.com/forms/lastwill-single2.html

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Antonio

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A frase é \"......(nome da pessoa) solteira e maior
single and of age


Explanation:
This is more common on a legal document.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73