KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

1o Juizo de Familia e Menores

English translation: First District Family and Juvenile Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:1o Juizo de Familia e Menores
English translation:First District Family and Juvenile Court
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

16:00 Apr 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: 1o Juizo de Familia e Menores
Primeiro Juizo de Familia e Menores
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
First District Family and Juvenile Court
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1First Family and Juvenile CourtAndrea Munhoz
4 +1First District Family and Juvenile Court
Elvira Alves Barry
3 +1Family Justice and Lower Juvenile Court
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Family Justice and Lower Juvenile Court


Explanation:
:) Something like that

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
0 min
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First District Family and Juvenile Court


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: I've deleted my answer in favour of yours, Elvira, for the reasons I explain in the note to the asker.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, lexical.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First Family and Juvenile Court


Explanation:
http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/family-court.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 16:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So sorry, I think the correct would be 'FAMILY AND JUVENILE FIRST COURT'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 18:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apesar do escrito pelo lexical, eu não achei no Google nada relacionado a 'first district family and juvenile court'. Encontrei, sim, 'first district of Pensilvania ou '1st Judicial District of Virginia(por exemplo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 19:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helena, eu procurei em outras fontes, e o máximo que posso oferecer como opção para os questionamentos do lexical é o seguinte:

'Family and Juvenile Lower Court', porque na minha opinião é um tribunal em primeira instância.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I think this is best - your second suggestion, below
32 mins
  -> Thank your, Richard!

neutral  lexical: Equally, there are NO google results for your 2nd suggestion of 'FAMILY AND JUVENILE FIRST COURT'. But see my later comments to the asker.
2 hrs
  -> Did you try 'first court'? Did you try any of those above? The point is that we are giving suggestions to be analysed by Helena and none of us has reached a good point yet, isn't that true? :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Cristina Santos, lexical