KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

O Digno Magistrado d Ministerio Publico veio instaurar a presente acao ...

English translation: the honourable public prosecutor ... introduced the present motion ... ]


17:50 Apr 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: O Digno Magistrado d Ministerio Publico veio instaurar a presente acao ...
grata
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:the honourable public prosecutor ... introduced the present motion ... ]
Explanation:
see also discussion below
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Office of the Public Prosecutor instituted this action [suit]
Donna Sandin
3 +1The honorable magistrate of the Public Procecution Service stablished this present action at lawAndrea Munhoz
4the honourable public prosecutor ... introduced the present motion ... ]
philippid


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the honourable public prosecutor ... introduced the present motion ... ]


Explanation:
see also discussion below


    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The honorable magistrate of the Public Procecution Service stablished this present action at law


Explanation:
Sugestão:

magistrado
ma.gis.tra.do
sm magistrate: a) civil officer charged with administration of law. b) judge.



Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ralph!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Office of the Public Prosecutor instituted this action [suit]


Explanation:
MP comes from the French and translators have come up with a lot of different suggestions. The one I use, and was used at the Dept of State when I was there, is the above. Words like "digno" are not essential to translate. I usually use "distinguished" or "worthy" - sometimes w/ reference to a judge in a legal brief I use "illustrious" but many times these words are overworked in the original and would not be necessary in English.

In this case we have a suit or legal action brought by the prosecutor, which means someone has done something wrong - they think - and the "government" is going after them. It's more than a "motion" I believe

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260