KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Servico de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras

English translation: Boarder Agency (UK), United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (US)


18:26 Apr 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Servico de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras
would that be the Home Office's Immigration Services ?
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:Boarder Agency (UK), United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (US)
Explanation:
would be the options
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Boarder Agency (UK), United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (US)
philippid
5in U.S.U.S. Immigration and Customs or in the U.K. Home Office's Immigration Services
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1(Home Office) UK Border AgencyCristina Santos
4Border and Immigration Agency
LiaBarros


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Boarder Agency (UK), United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (US)


Explanation:
would be the options

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ok cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: Sorry, didn't see your answer - was looking for the references
2 mins

agree  Edgar Potter: But the spelling is "Border"...but I notice others caught it in their answers...sorry I didn't scroll down further
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Home Office) UK Border Agency


Explanation:
http://www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk/
The UK Border Agency is responsible for securing the United Kingdom borders and controlling migration in the United Kingdom.
We manage border control for the United Kingdom, enforcing immigration and customs regulations. We also consider applications for permission to enter or stay in the United Kingdom, citizenship and asylum.
If you want to make an application to us, choose your application type below. If you would like to know more about the Agency and what we do, visit the about us section.

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2007/11/15/uk_gets_unified_bord...
A single agency and a multi-billion pound passenger screening system will strengthen the UK's entry points, according to the Home Office.
The Home Office has announced that a new UK Border Agency will unite immigration, customs and visa checks, backed by a £1.2bn passenger screening programme.

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in U.S.U.S. Immigration and Customs or in the U.K. Home Office's Immigration Services


Explanation:
In Portugal:
O Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras (SEF) é um serviço de segurança e de polícia criminal, integrado ao Ministério da Administração Interna, cuja missão é a de dar execução à política de imigração e asilo de Portugal, de acordo com as disposições da Constituição, da lei e das linhas orientadoras do governo.

O SEF é o órgão responsável pela emissão de títulos de residência a cidadãos estrangeiros que residam legalmente em Portugal. (from Wikipedia)

In the U.S.
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) is the largest and primary investigative arm of the United States Department of Homeland Security (DHS), responsible for identifying, investigating, and dismantling vulnerabilities regarding the nation's border, economic, transportation, and infrastructure security. Headquartered in Washington, D.C., ICE is charged with the investigation and enforcement of over 400 federal statutes within the United States, and maintains attaches at major U.S. embassies overseas. Consequently, ICE special agents possess the broadest investigative authority within the United States Government.[1][2][3]

ICE is led by an Assistant Secretary, who is appointed at the sub-cabinet level by the President of the United States, confirmed by the U.S. Senate, and reports directly to the Secretary of Homeland Security.[4] The mission of ICE is to protect America and uphold public safety by targeting the people, money and materials that support terrorist and criminal activities. The motto of ICE is "Integrity, Courage, and Excellence".





Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Santos: It used to be called Immigration Services now (since November 2007) it's called: Home Office UK Border Agency
1 min

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Border and Immigration Agency


Explanation:
Home Office advice on all matters relating to immigration, permission to stay, work permits, citizenship, and asylum. Includes application forms and ...



    Reference: http://www.bia.homeoffice.gov.uk
LiaBarros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): LiaBarros
Non-PRO (3): Cristina Santos, rhandler, lexical