KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

pensão de alimentos para os filhos

English translation: child support (OU child maintenance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pensão de alimentos para os filhos
English translation:child support (OU child maintenance)
Entered by: rhandler

21:28 Apr 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: pensão de alimentos para os filhos
pedidos de pensão de alimentos para os filhos em tribunal

How could you express this in proper English?
Daisymiller
child support (OU child maintenance)
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Child support - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In family law and government policy, child support or child maintenance is the ongoing obligation for a periodic payment made directly or indirectly by a ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_support

Child Support & Maintenance on Separation and Divorce
Maintenance and child support payments are usually index linked. The official Government statistics site will provide you with the latest indices as well as ...
www.ondivorce.co.uk/childsm.htm

Child Support and Child Maintenance in South Africa
Child Support and Child Maintenance in South Africa. A practical guide on child support law and payment of child maintenance enforcement.
www.ms4u.co.za/


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14child support (OU child maintenance)rhandler
4payment of maintenance for children
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
child support (OU child maintenance)


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Child support - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In family law and government policy, child support or child maintenance is the ongoing obligation for a periodic payment made directly or indirectly by a ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_support

Child Support & Maintenance on Separation and Divorce
Maintenance and child support payments are usually index linked. The official Government statistics site will provide you with the latest indices as well as ...
www.ondivorce.co.uk/childsm.htm

Child Support and Child Maintenance in South Africa
Child Support and Child Maintenance in South Africa. A practical guide on child support law and payment of child maintenance enforcement.
www.ms4u.co.za/




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina, bom domingo!

agree  Marcos de Lima
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, noblelima, boa semana (o domingo já quase se foi para você)!

agree  Enza Longo: yep - filing a claim with the Court for child support
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Enza, have a nice Sunday!

agree  Silvia Rebelo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Silvia, boa semana (o domingo já quase se foi para você também)!

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marian, have a nice Sunday (what's left of it)!

agree  Marcella Lang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcella, have a nice week!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo, bom fim-de-domingo!

agree  dorisarraia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, dorisarraia, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elvira, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Luciana Roppa
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment of maintenance for children


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73