KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

voluptuaria

English translation: superfluous expenses


02:27 Apr 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: voluptuaria
benfeitorias uteis e VOLUPTUARIAS que vierem a introduzir ao imovel.
translator2005
English translation:superfluous expenses
Explanation:
O Que é VOLUPTUÁRIO?
adj. Relativo a volúpia; propenso aos prazeres sensuais. / Relativo a divertimentos e a coisas ou despesas supérfluas.
http://www.kinghost.com.br/dicionario/voluptuario.html

28 jun. 2007 ... Pare down the superfluous expenses (you don't need every channel your cable .... Whether this is real estate or mutual funds or building a ...
9rules.com/business/notes/4821
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
tks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amenities
Ana Rita Santiago
4 +1superfluous expenses
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superfluous expenses


Explanation:
O Que é VOLUPTUÁRIO?
adj. Relativo a volúpia; propenso aos prazeres sensuais. / Relativo a divertimentos e a coisas ou despesas supérfluas.
http://www.kinghost.com.br/dicionario/voluptuario.html

28 jun. 2007 ... Pare down the superfluous expenses (you don't need every channel your cable .... Whether this is real estate or mutual funds or building a ...
9rules.com/business/notes/4821

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
tks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amenities


Explanation:
benfeitorias voluptuárias são aquelas que acrescentam conforto ao imóvel. São geralmente ligadas ao lazer, como piscina, churrasqueira, sauna etc. Diferente das benfeitorias necessárias, que são indispensáveis ao uso do imóvel, como os consertos de problemas existentes.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/amenities
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Warren
1365 days