KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

purgando a mora

English translation: purging arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:purgando a mora
English translation:purging arrears
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

02:42 Apr 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: purgando a mora
PURGANDO a mora ao devedor fiduciante convalescera a alienacao fiduciaria.
translator2005
purging arrears
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3purging of arrearsrhandler
5to cure the defaultffnando1
3payment of arrearslexisproject
3purging arrearsAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purging arrears


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment of arrears


Explanation:
perhaps it's this

lexisproject
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purging of arrears


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja:

SEC Info - Telect Inc - S-1 - On 8/29/00 - EX-10.14
... from the respective due date, in addition to interest rates of 1% per month, including those cases in which a PURGING OF ARREARS is permitted. ...
www.secinfo.com/dr643.51H1.u.htm

Case Name: Fox v. Fox Between Fox, Donna Arlene, petitioner, and ...
Counsel candidly conceded that the purging of arrears would be justified only if I found that Donna should have been working and I attributed income to her. ...
www.ucc.ie/law/restitution/archive/canacases/fox_v_fox.htm

[PDF] Irritancy in Leases of Land Discussion Paper 117
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Provision for purging of arrears under actions raised in. the County Court is found in section 138(2) of the County Courts Act 1984. There are a ...
www.scotlawcom.gov.uk/downloads/dp117_leases_of_land.pdf


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Yep. That's it.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes...like purging our sins..he..he. archaic terms still used in legal jargon.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar!

agree  dorisarraia
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, dorisarraia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

disagree  ffnando1: sorry, but this term is not used.
18 days
  -> Four colleagues have a different opinion. Besides, my examples demonstrate that they are used. Anyway, the question has already been closed, a similar suggestion has been selected ... therefore, what do you want? What's your disagreement for?

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to cure the default


Language variant: to remedy the breach

Explanation:
É expressão bem comum em contratos.
Em inglês diz-se: to cure (or remedy) the default or breach under an agreement.

Example sentence(s):
  • written notice of the default (with details of the breach) and calling upon the Breaching Party to cure its breach;
  • Either party may terminate this Agreement for any material breach of this Agreement by the other party which is not cured within thirty (30) calendar days

    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=wv&vo...
    Reference: http://www.fortesadvogados.com.br/artigos.view.php?id=540
ffnando1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4