KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

providencia cautelar

English translation: injunction (proceedings)


11:01 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / providencia cautelar
Portuguese term or phrase: providencia cautelar
entregar uma providencia cautelar
Maria
English translation:injunction (proceedings)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

lexisproject
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cautionary measure
Katarina Peters
5 +1injunction (proceedings)lexisproject
3protective orderDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injunction (proceedings)


Explanation:
sug.

lexisproject
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective order


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cautionary measure


Explanation:
legal term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-29 14:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also used: preventive measure

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: exactly what I thought, but I didn't have the courage to suggest it :)
1 min
  -> Thanks Richard, be brave next time!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea!

neutral  lexisproject: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
20 hrs
  -> Yes, usually it's injunction when filed in court, but this legal term is also widely used, depending on the context...