KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Variar de Ações

English translation: vary (the) proceedings


02:40 May 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
Portuguese term or phrase: Variar de Ações
I would like to know what is the best translation, from Portuguese into English, of the expression "variar de ações" in the following context:
"Com os poderes da cláusula ad judicia para o foro em geral, em qualquer Juízo, Instância ou Tribunal, propor e VARIAR DE AÇÕES, receber citações, intimações e notificações, acordar, discordar, transigir e desistir, assinar documentos diversos, públicos ou particulares, termos, firmar compromissos, constituir procuradores, fixar-lhes honorários, podendo substabelecer a presente, seja no todo ou em parte, com ou sem reserva."
Thank you in anticipation for your invaluable assistance!!!
Irene B
English translation:vary (the) proceedings
Explanation:
outra opcao

judicial power of the Union. It would place suitors in the state courts in a much better condition than in the federal courts.' Cooke v. Avery, 147 U.S. 375, 387 , 13 S. Sup. Ct. 340. But we do not understand defendant's counsel to contend that a state has power to regulate or **vary the proceedings**
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/usscft.pl?CiWebhitsFil...

Jurisdiction To **Vary Proceedings**
http://www.lslap.bc.ca/pdfs/06/3_FamilyLaw.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-01 11:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps this text may be of assistance:

http://www.blakefamilylaw.ca/motionstovary
Selected response from:

lexisproject
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vary (the) proceedingslexisproject
4Vary the Actions
Susana Morais


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vary the Actions


Explanation:
"Having conducted the review of an action, the Secretary (or his or her delegate) may confirm the action; vary the action; set the action aside and ..."


    Reference: http://www.aph.gov.au/departments/revofactions
Susana Morais
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I believe your answer does not apply to the context under examination. Nonetheless, thank you just the same for your willing to help me!!!!!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vary (the) proceedings


Explanation:
outra opcao

judicial power of the Union. It would place suitors in the state courts in a much better condition than in the federal courts.' Cooke v. Avery, 147 U.S. 375, 387 , 13 S. Sup. Ct. 340. But we do not understand defendant's counsel to contend that a state has power to regulate or **vary the proceedings**
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/usscft.pl?CiWebhitsFil...

Jurisdiction To **Vary Proceedings**
http://www.lslap.bc.ca/pdfs/06/3_FamilyLaw.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-01 11:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps this text may be of assistance:

http://www.blakefamilylaw.ca/motionstovary

lexisproject
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer!!! Can you explain me what is the exact meaning of "vary the proceedings"?

Asker: Thank you very much for your most helpful answer and explanation!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
14 hrs
  -> obrigado