ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

prevaricação

English translation: Prevarication/Forfeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prevaricação
English translation:Prevarication/Forfeit
Entered by: Veronica Manole

16:18 Jun 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: prevaricação
O mesmo contexto

Artigo 369.º
Denegação de justiça e prevaricação



1 - O funcionário que, no âmbito de inquérito processual, processo jurisdicional, por contra-ordenação ou disciplinar, conscientemente e contra direito, promover ou não promover, conduzir, decidir ou não decidir, ou praticar acto no exercício de poderes decorrentes do cargo que exerce, é punido com pena de prisão até dois anos ou com pena de multa até 120 dias.
Veronica Manole
Romania
Prevarication/Forfeit
Explanation:
Prevarication/Forfeit
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prevarication/Forfeit
Mary Palmer
4Malfeasance/maladministration/prevarication
Gad Kohenov
4violation of duty - betrayal of a trust.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prevarication/Forfeit


Explanation:
Prevarication/Forfeit

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
41 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  sula: prevarication
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violation of duty - betrayal of a trust.


Explanation:
Opção.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malfeasance/maladministration/prevarication


Explanation:
prevaricação (f)
קנס, עונש; הפסד, איבוד; כופר; משכון {forfeit}
רוע {evil}
מעשה רע, עבירה {malfeasance}
ניהול כושל; מנהל כושל {maladministration}
מעילה; שקר {prevarication}
Learn about Smart Translation: Click here



Babylon Portuguese-English-Portuguese דפדף


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66