ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Carta precatória e carta rogatória

English translation: Rogatory letter and international rogatory letter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carta precatória e carta rogatória
English translation:Rogatory letter and international rogatory letter

14:30 Jun 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
Portuguese term or phrase: Carta precatória e carta rogatória
Todos os dicionários que tenho traduzem tanto carta precatória como carta rogatória para "Rogatory letters". Não um termo específico para cada tipo de carta????
Obrigada.
Maria Castro
Rogatory letter and international rogatory letter
Explanation:
Carta rogatória
Origem: Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre.
A carta rogatória (international rogatory letter) é um instrumento jurídico de cooperação entre dois países. É similar à carta precatória (rogatory letter), mas se diferencia deste por ter caráter internacional.

A carta rogatória tem por objetivo a realização de atos e diligências processuais no exterior, como, por exemplo, audição de testemunhas, e não possui fins executórios.


Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Letter Rogatory
Katarina Peters
4Rogatory letter and international rogatory letter
Eneide Moreira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rogatory letter and international rogatory letter


Explanation:
Carta rogatória
Origem: Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre.
A carta rogatória (international rogatory letter) é um instrumento jurídico de cooperação entre dois países. É similar à carta precatória (rogatory letter), mas se diferencia deste por ter caráter internacional.

A carta rogatória tem por objetivo a realização de atos e diligências processuais no exterior, como, por exemplo, audição de testemunhas, e não possui fins executórios.




Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter Rogatory


Explanation:
That's how it's used in legal documents (for both)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205