KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

requerida

English translation: respondent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:requerida
English translation:respondent
Entered by: xxxLumen

03:11 Jul 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: requerida
na estrutura acionista da requerida
Livia
respondent
Explanation:
requerente: petitioner
requerido: respondent
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5respondentxxxLumen
4defendant / respondent
Carlos Quandt
3requested
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respondent


Explanation:
requerente: petitioner
requerido: respondent

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your answer.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requested


Explanation:
requested

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defendant / respondent


Explanation:
Defendant – The person against whom relief or recovery of money or property is being sought in a civil lawsuit. Also used to designate the accused in a criminal case; similar to respondent.

Respondent – The person a civil lawsuit or a divorce is being brought against; similar to defendant.

Petition – A formal written request to a court for an order of the court. Additionally, in a civil case, written statements stating the claims against the defendant.

Petitioner or Plaintiff – In a civil case, the person who files a claim against another person.



Example sentence(s):
  • o Mº Juiz, por entender ocorrer a ineptidão da petição inicial, absolveu a requerida da instância,
  • Em primeiro lugar há que se frisar que a requerente e a requerida realizam negócios entre si há mais de dez anos.
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, you had the best answer!!