KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

taxa de remessa para o exterior

English translation: cross-border remittance fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:taxa de remessa para o exterior
English translation:cross-border remittance fees
Entered by: rhandler

13:29 Jul 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: taxa de remessa para o exterior
Parágrafo primeiro. Não serão devolvidos os valores gastos com taxas governamentais, taxa de remessa de dinheiro ao exterior e exames médicos em caso do visto ser negado.
MariEsteves82
cross-border remittance fees
Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

Global 34320 Economic Prospects 2006 Economic Implications of ...
Domestic transfer fees are only a frac- the use of Internet-based technology for mes- tion of the cross-border remittance fees (net of saging and advanced ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../IW3P/IB/2005/11/14/000112742_20051114174928/Rendered/INDEX/343200GEP02006.txt

Abigail Adams National Bancorp, Inc. - ot: cfhi - AANB ...
They are being promoted as a method to reward or pay employees, monitor healthcare spending, lower cross-border remittance fees, replace travelers checks, ...
http://investorvillage.com/smbd.asp?mb=2903&mn=76&pt=msg&mid...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o primeiro exemplo é:
http://www-wds.worldbank.org/.../IW3P/IB/2005/11/14/00011274...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cross-border remittance feesrhandler
4international wire transfer fee
Gilmar Fernandes
4fee(s) for transfering money abroad
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cross-border remittance fees


Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

Global 34320 Economic Prospects 2006 Economic Implications of ...
Domestic transfer fees are only a frac- the use of Internet-based technology for mes- tion of the cross-border remittance fees (net of saging and advanced ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../IW3P/IB/2005/11/14/000112742_20051114174928/Rendered/INDEX/343200GEP02006.txt

Abigail Adams National Bancorp, Inc. - ot: cfhi - AANB ...
They are being promoted as a method to reward or pay employees, monitor healthcare spending, lower cross-border remittance fees, replace travelers checks, ...
http://investorvillage.com/smbd.asp?mb=2903&mn=76&pt=msg&mid...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o primeiro exemplo é:
http://www-wds.worldbank.org/.../IW3P/IB/2005/11/14/00011274...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  xxxIve Brunelli
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ive!

agree  CicaBarth
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cecilia!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fee(s) for transfering money abroad


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international wire transfer fee


Explanation:
This is how I have seen it in my 25+ years of living and dealing in the export business in the U.S. .....pls. take a look of a couple of examples below:


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071113004844AA...
    Reference: http://https://web.da-us.citibank.com/cgi-bin/citifi/scripts...
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776