KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

também assina o presente contrato, por todas as obrigações neste exaradas

English translation: also sign the present contract and pledge to fulfill all the obligations stipulated in it


00:18 Jul 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: também assina o presente contrato, por todas as obrigações neste exaradas
em um contrato de prestação de serviços, na parte que nomeia os fiadores
MariEsteves82
English translation:also sign the present contract and pledge to fulfill all the obligations stipulated in it
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-04 01:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


termo muito usado em contratos nos EUA...abaixo um exemplo:

http://ningbo.caiep.org/doc/contract in English.doc
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
thanks
i guess i would say this contract instead the present contract...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5also executes this Contract thus becoming bound by all obligations herein
Celina Falck-Cook
4 +1also sign the present contract and pledge to fulfill all the obligations stipulated in it
Mary Palmer
4does also hereby sign the present Contract, agreeing to comply with all obligations set forth herein
Paul Dixon
4this contract, with all its obligations, is also subscribed by ...rhandler


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this contract, with all its obligations, is also subscribed by ...


Explanation:
Assim o diria: este contrato, com todas suas obrigações, é também subscrito por ...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also sign the present contract and pledge to fulfill all the obligations stipulated in it


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-04 01:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


termo muito usado em contratos nos EUA...abaixo um exemplo:

http://ningbo.caiep.org/doc/contract in English.doc

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks
i guess i would say this contract instead the present contract...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also executes this Contract thus becoming bound by all obligations herein


Explanation:
Whoever signs a contract "becomes bound" by the obligations so the "por" in the Portuguese has to have this meaning. To execute is the term used for signing in a contract.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have executed this Agreement for CONTRACT<<Contract No.>> the day and year first above written.


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ok&vo...
Celina Falck-Cook
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does also hereby sign the present Contract, agreeing to comply with all obligations set forth herein


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73