KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

direito subjetivo

English translation: subjective law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direito subjetivo
English translation:subjective law
Entered by: Susana Morais

18:39 Jul 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: direito subjetivo
in a document discussin Brazil's petroleum law
judith ryan
Brazil
subjective law
Explanation:
"SUBJECTIVE LAW: Body of rules giving one the faculty to exercise rights. "
Selected response from:

Susana Morais
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4subjective right
ClayWWatson
4 +1subjective right
Lucio Pereira
4right
Leniel Macaferi
4 -1subjective law
Susana Morais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right


Explanation:
right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-04 18:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direito_subjectivo

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subjective law


Explanation:
"SUBJECTIVE LAW: Body of rules giving one the faculty to exercise rights. "


    www.fao.org/docrep/u5615e/u5615e06.htm - 10k
Susana Morais
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathy Ann Mutz: A todo direito corresponde uma ação, que o assegura. Ao poder de ação assegurado pela ordem pública dá-se o nome de direito subjetivo. Nao há a minima duvida de que "direito" aqui se corresponde a um "right" e nunca "law". Esta opção está errada.
266 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subjective right


Explanation:
See the examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-04 19:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colocamos simultaneamente Clay. E agora?

Example sentence(s):
  • which the idea of subjective rights has emerged, as a means of understanding how human rights have come to play a seemingly essential role in ...
  • 4.4 Subjective Rights. The above account of rights has been written largely from the point of view of Anglo-American law and philosophy. ...

    Reference: http://www.library.unsw.edu.au/.../adt-NUN20070803.141714/pu...
    Reference: http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/legal-rights/
Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
26 mins
  -> obrigado Gábor

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subjective right


Explanation:
Within the same wikipedia entry: "Na linguagem corrente, quer o direito objetivo, quer o direito subjetivo são designados apenas "direito". Contudo, não se confundem.

A todo direito corresponde uma ação, que o assegura. Ao poder de ação assegurado pela ordem pública dá-se o nome de direito subjectivo. Bem por isso, Clóvis Beviláqua doutrinava que a ação é parte constitutiva do direito subjectivo, pois é o proprio direito em atitude defensiva. A ação, então, é o tecido tegumentar que protege a parte nuclear do interesse. Já se percebe, portanto, ser imprescindível o reconhecimento, pelo direito objectivo, de que determinado interesse deve ser protegido..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-04 19:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi Lucio, tanto faz. : )

Example sentence(s):
  • In the German legal system a most fundamental distinction is made between "objective right" and "subjective rights". The first is a universally valid and binding right...The second is a right held by a person in relation to another...

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=RaLFcNf9nRoC&pg=PA186&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=8MMRZQA1rVsC&pg=PA28&lpg=PA...
ClayWWatson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
24 mins

agree  xxxsavaria
27 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Kathy Ann Mutz
266 days