KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

intervenção principal passiva

English translation: passive joinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:intervenção principal passiva
English translation:passive joinder
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:49 Jul 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: intervenção principal passiva
"Admitida a **intervenção principal passiva** das sociedades XXXX GmbH; YYYY, S.A. e ZZZZ, S.A., as RR. foram absolvidas da instância por incompetência material do supradito tribunal cível..."

There is not a great deal more context but I gather that the 3 companies above were partly responsible for the loss to the plaintiff (though perhaps not liable as such).

"Intervenção principal passiva" is a recognised legal term, so I'm looking for a recognised equivalent, not guesswork.
lexical
Spain
main passive joinder
Explanation:
Perhpas that is what you are looking for.

HARRIS S.A. DE C.V., V. GRUPO SISTEMAS INTEGRALES DE ...Mr. Sodi asserts that a necessary passive joinder exists where, as in this case, defendants are jointly and severally liable on the same debt. ...
www.nycourts.gov/comdiv/Law Report Files/October 1999/HARRI... - 33k

joinder
n. the joining together of several lawsuits or several parties all in one lawsuit, provided that the legal issues and the factual situation are the same for all plaintiffs and defendants. Joinder requires a) that one of the parties to one of the lawsuits make a motion to join the suits and the parties in a single case; b) notice must be made to all parties; c) there must be a hearing before a judge to show why joinder will not cause prejudice (hurt) to any of the parties to the existing lawsuits; and d) an order of the judge permitting joinder. Joinder may be mandatory if a person necessary to a fair result was not included in the original lawsuit, or it may be permissive if joining the cases together is only a matter of convenience or economy.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Allowing for the lack of exact correspondence between Roman law and common law, this is just what I need, Marlene. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joinder of defendantsrhandler
3main passive joinderMarlene Curtis
1main/principal passive intervention
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main passive joinder


Explanation:
Perhpas that is what you are looking for.

HARRIS S.A. DE C.V., V. GRUPO SISTEMAS INTEGRALES DE ...Mr. Sodi asserts that a necessary passive joinder exists where, as in this case, defendants are jointly and severally liable on the same debt. ...
www.nycourts.gov/comdiv/Law Report Files/October 1999/HARRI... - 33k

joinder
n. the joining together of several lawsuits or several parties all in one lawsuit, provided that the legal issues and the factual situation are the same for all plaintiffs and defendants. Joinder requires a) that one of the parties to one of the lawsuits make a motion to join the suits and the parties in a single case; b) notice must be made to all parties; c) there must be a hearing before a judge to show why joinder will not cause prejudice (hurt) to any of the parties to the existing lawsuits; and d) an order of the judge permitting joinder. Joinder may be mandatory if a person necessary to a fair result was not included in the original lawsuit, or it may be permissive if joining the cases together is only a matter of convenience or economy.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
Allowing for the lack of exact correspondence between Roman law and common law, this is just what I need, Marlene. Many thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joinder of defendants


Explanation:
Yes, I think this is the case. Look at these examples:

Joinder and severance | Georgetown Law Journal | Find Articles at BNET
Rule 8(b) permits joinder of defendants in the same indictment or information when the defendants "are alleged to have participated in the same act or ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3805/is_199806/ai_n8...

JSTOR: Pleading and Practice. Joinder of Defendants and Causes of ...
PLEADING AND PRACTICE-JOINDER OF DEFENDANTS AND CAUSES OF ACTION UNDER THE C. P. A.-In an action under a death statute, the plaintiff sought to join as ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-1958(192511)25:7<975:P...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
main/principal passive intervention


Explanation:
main/principal passive intervention

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31