KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Termo

English translation: Record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Termo
English translation:Record
Entered by: Adriana Brito

03:58 Jul 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Termo
Faco a presente para que fique constando deste termo o texto na integra do referido Mandado, sendo que o ex-conjuge mulher voltara a usar o seu nome de solteira, ou seja, (nome da pessoa). Qual a traducao para Termo e como ficaria a frase traduzida? Preciso de ajuda. Alguem pode ajudar-me?
Adriana Brito
Record
Explanation:

Veja:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_patents/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 06:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.earl.org.uk/free-marriage-and-divorce-records.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-13 06:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.familyhistory.uk.com/index.php?option=com_content...
Selected response from:

Arlete Moraes
Spain
Grading comment
concordo. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2document - declaration
Marcos Antonio
4 +1Record
Arlete Moraes
3Expiration
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Expiration


Explanation:
A suggestion.
Reminds me also of data de vencimento (expiry date).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katarina Peters: but not in this context
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Record


Explanation:

Veja:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_patents/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 06:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.earl.org.uk/free-marriage-and-divorce-records.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-13 06:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.familyhistory.uk.com/index.php?option=com_content...

Arlete Moraes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
concordo. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
document - declaration


Explanation:
Opção.


- termo (dir.) - declaration - document

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: document
1 hr

agree  Luciana Roppa
7 hrs