ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ações civis públicas x ações populares

English translation: public civil actions x class actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ações civis públicas x ações populares
English translation:public civil actions x class actions
Entered by: Ana Maria Barreiros

18:11 Aug 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ações civis públicas x ações populares
como diferenciar?
beatrizbarros
public civil actions x class actions
Explanation:
Ação civil pública - ação penal exercida pela sociedade, através de denúncia do ministério público, independentemente da queixa do ofendido.

Ação popular: a que é intentada por particular para defesa ou conservação de coisa pública de uso comum


Selected response from:

Ana Maria Barreiros
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public civil actions x class actionsAna Maria Barreiros
4 +1civic initiatives versus grass-roots initiatives
Diane Grosklaus Whitty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civic initiatives versus grass-roots initiatives


Explanation:
The two terms do seem similar, but I think the examples below show a distinction.

http://www.topix.com/city/plainfield-pa/2008/07/grass-roots-...
Grass-roots initiative sprouts in Valley

Example sentence(s):
  • The University of Massachusetts Donahue Institute’s Civic Initiative is dedicated to promoting Democracy through education both at home and abroad.
  • Civic Initiative - Civic life includes all the places in the “public square” where people encounter one another as citizens.

    Reference: http://www.civicinitiative.com/
    Reference: http://www.pluralism.org/civic/
Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public civil actions x class actions


Explanation:
Ação civil pública - ação penal exercida pela sociedade, através de denúncia do ministério público, independentemente da queixa do ofendido.

Ação popular: a que é intentada por particular para defesa ou conservação de coisa pública de uso comum




Ana Maria Barreiros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty: Although there is no context given, since the category is law, this could also be correct.
33 mins
  -> Thank you Diane. The context is definitely law because these are well known actions in Brazilian Law.

agree  Tom Thumb
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom.