KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

advogado da união

English translation: Federal Government Attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:advogado da união
English translation:Federal Government Attorney

12:44 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: advogado da união
"Ele é advogado da união e escreveu a tese...."

Não é a mesma coisa que "advogado público", certo?
MMagda
Justice Department attorney
Explanation:
advogado publico, nos EUA, frequentemente E chamado "public defender" no nivel estadual, não federal, creo eu.

"WASHINGTON, D.C. -- Justice Department attorney Don Russell received the Antitrust Division's first annual Neil Roberts Award today for Excellence in ..."
www.usdoj.gov/atr/public/press_releases/1996/0602.htm

"A former Justice Department attorney who was subpoenaed said that he believed they had been called before the grand jury as "retaliation" ..."
www.huffingtonpost.com/2008/08/06/justice-department-subpoe...

"Former Justice Department Attorney Pleads Guilty to Criminal Conflict of Interest Charge from US Newswire in Business provided by Find Articles."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5554/is_200606/ai_n2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 18:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also say:

Federal government attorney

"Question: I am a federal government attorney. Do I need to become a member of this Court’s bar in order to practice there?

Answer: ... This area discusses the requirements of a federal government attorney."
http://www.mdd.uscourts.gov/attorney/faq.asp

This is obviously US English I am suggesting.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
yes, I think this is the best option (federal government attorney). Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(UK) Treasury CounselxxxAdrian MM.
3Justice Department attorney
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Justice Department attorney


Explanation:
advogado publico, nos EUA, frequentemente E chamado "public defender" no nivel estadual, não federal, creo eu.

"WASHINGTON, D.C. -- Justice Department attorney Don Russell received the Antitrust Division's first annual Neil Roberts Award today for Excellence in ..."
www.usdoj.gov/atr/public/press_releases/1996/0602.htm

"A former Justice Department attorney who was subpoenaed said that he believed they had been called before the grand jury as "retaliation" ..."
www.huffingtonpost.com/2008/08/06/justice-department-subpoe...

"Former Justice Department Attorney Pleads Guilty to Criminal Conflict of Interest Charge from US Newswire in Business provided by Find Articles."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5554/is_200606/ai_n2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 18:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also say:

Federal government attorney

"Question: I am a federal government attorney. Do I need to become a member of this Court’s bar in order to practice there?

Answer: ... This area discusses the requirements of a federal government attorney."
http://www.mdd.uscourts.gov/attorney/faq.asp

This is obviously US English I am suggesting.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
yes, I think this is the best option (federal government attorney). Thanks a lot.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advogado da união (Br.)
(UK) Treasury Counsel


Explanation:
Whether this is a Treasury Junior or Senior (QC) I am not quite sure.

But this is a stab at a British counterpart to Jack's suggestion.

NB Treasury in this context is similar to Fiscal in Span./Lat. Am. countries i.e. a Public Prosecutor.





Example sentence(s):
  • Treasury Counsel | Fraud cases. | CPS employees as potential defendants. | .... If it is decided to instruct a member of the Treasury Counsel Team, ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
    Reference: http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/section15/chapter_m.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it's something different from "prosecutor" (defensor público, em port. do Brasil).