KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

deferimento do pedido

English translation: granting of the pledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deferimento do pedido
English translation:granting of the pledge
Entered by: rhandler

14:18 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: deferimento do pedido
Na elaboração deste estudo, portanto, foi utilizada, além de recursos doutrinários, pesquisa jurisprudencial referente à tendência de alguns julgados de condicionar o deferimento do pedido, dentre outros, à demonstração pelo autor da legitimidade passiva, da necessidade, imprescindibilidade, exclusividade e eficácia do tratamento.
Magda Marques
Brazil
granting of the pledge
Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

Supreme Court of Canada - Decisions - Caisse populaire Desjardins ...
2702 C.C.Q., which provides that granting of the pledge is complete by delivery (remise) alone. According to arts. 2710 and 1641 C.C.Q., the hypothec may be ...
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/2003/2003scc31/2003scc31.ht...

Ou este:

HCMP002797/2005 SECURITIES AND FUTURES COMMISSION v. YICK CHONG SAN
The Respondent however contends that prior to the granting of the Pledge, he had considered Well Pacific’s financial position and its prospect for listing ...
http://legalref.judiciary.gov.hk/lrs/common/ju/ju_body.jsp?D...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada mesmo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the granting of the request
Joon Oh
4granting of the pledgerhandler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the granting of the request


Explanation:
A resposta está exatamente no dicionário abaixo:

deferimento
sm grant, concession. adiar o deferimento de um pedido to postpone the granting of a request. pede deferimento asks for granting.
(http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-30 14:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abaixo tem como "Order granting"
http://www.state.ia.us/government/com/util/docs/orders/2006/...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granting of the pledge


Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

Supreme Court of Canada - Decisions - Caisse populaire Desjardins ...
2702 C.C.Q., which provides that granting of the pledge is complete by delivery (remise) alone. According to arts. 2710 and 1641 C.C.Q., the hypothec may be ...
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/2003/2003scc31/2003scc31.ht...

Ou este:

HCMP002797/2005 SECURITIES AND FUTURES COMMISSION v. YICK CHONG SAN
The Respondent however contends that prior to the granting of the Pledge, he had considered Well Pacific’s financial position and its prospect for listing ...
http://legalref.judiciary.gov.hk/lrs/common/ju/ju_body.jsp?D...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
obrigada mesmo!