KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Acordão em conferência

English translation: Full-bench decision; en banc ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Acordão em conferência
English translation:Full-bench decision; en banc ruling
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

02:07 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court judgment
Portuguese term or phrase: Acordão em conferência
If possible, I need the UK translation for this type of court decision/judgment.
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Full-bench decision; en banc/in banc appellate committee ruling
Explanation:
US = en banc.

E& W = in banc sitting of judges prior to the Judicature Acts 1873-75.





Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Higher court decisionrhandler
4Full-bench decision; en banc/in banc appellate committee rulingxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Higher court decision


Explanation:
This is basically what an "acórdão" is: a collegiate decision taken by a higher court.

The word comes from Portuguese "acordam os desembargadores ..." (the members of the court agree on ,,,)

Exemples from UK sites:

Precedent and Analogy in Legal Reasoning (Stanford Encyclopedia of ... -
The lower court is ‘strictly’ bound because it has no power to overrule the higher court's decision. Equally, most appeal courts are bound by their own ...
www.seop.leeds.ac.uk/entries/legal-reas-prec/

Rating manual - Volume 2 - Section 4 - Appendix 3: Effective dates ...
Correction in consequence of a VT/LT/Higher Court decision in respect of another hereditament. Date of Event. Correction of effective date of earlier ...
www.voa.gov.uk/instructions/chapters/rating_manual/vol2/sec...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: Hi, Ralph!//É, eu não tenho trabalhado muito com tradução, mas tenho saudades!
11 hrs
  -> Oi, Denise, andava sumida! Obrigado por aparecer.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full-bench decision; en banc/in banc appellate committee ruling


Explanation:
US = en banc.

E& W = in banc sitting of judges prior to the Judicature Acts 1873-75.







Example sentence(s):
  • (en banc), reprinted in 33 I.L.M. 364 (1994). 120. Pratt, 33 I.L.M. at 386. In Pratt, the Privy Council considered whether Jamaica could constitutionally ...
  • Appeal reversed our earlier en banc decision, set aside the dismissal of the ... Our en banc decision in this case was reversed by the Court of Appeal and ...

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3655/is_199701/ai_n8...
    Reference: http://www.dir.ca.gov/WCAB/En_banc_Miceli/2006-EB-2.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357